February 2, 4 2021 – The Investment Support Center (ISC) and the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia joined a two-day online workshop organized by the IFC Armenia Economic Growth Project which is delivered in partnership with the UK Government’s Good Governance Fund (https://www.facebook.com/britishembassyyerevan).
The workshop aimed to support the Armenian Government in attracting export-oriented foreign direct investments into Armenia. As part of the efforts, at the workshop, IFC presented the findings of an analysis of the country’s Information and Communications Technology (ICT) sector. The IFC Armenia Economic Growth Project commissioned the international IBM Plant Location International to conduct the analysis to identify the sub-sectors with the potential to attract foreign investment (FDI).
World bank
The sector scan found that software, IT services and electronic components are the three sub-sectors with potential to attract FDI. To tap the potential, IFC recommends to improve Armenia’s business environment, as well as marketing and promotion activities.
World bank 2
The workshop also focused on investment promotion tools and channels, interaction with investors, best practices and aftercare techniques. IFC introduced the Investment Guidebook, which allows the ISC investment promotion team to use new practices in approaching investors and marketing Armenia’s ICT sector for foreign investment.
World bank 3
The presentations of the online workshop are available below.