3.   Cooperation with training support companies
4.   Women's entrepreneurship development
Best Woman Entrepreneur – RA Prime Minister’s Award
“Best Women Entrepreneur” Award of the RA Prime Minister is hel annualy in April.
RA Prime Minister announced the “Best Women Entrepreneur” Award contest to inspire woman entrepreneurs’ creativity in RA economic development, to appreciate their achievements in different sectors of economy, to provide publicity and support to Armenian business women. The award is organized by the Ministry of Economy and implemented by the SME DNC of Armenia.
"Support to Syrian Armenians” project
Since November, 2012 SME DNC  of Armenia has launched the "Support to Syrian Armenians” state support programme. In the framework of the project training courses are regularly organized for Syrian-Armenians who wish to establish their own business. The main topics of the training courses, depending on the needs of the participants, are: aspects of business operations in Armenia, tax and customs legislation and other directions, B2B meetings with entrepreneurs from  various economic sectors in Armenia,  information meetings in different factories and free economic zones and etc., provision of information and advice on issues arising from the entrepreneurial activity in Armenia.
Syrian Armenians information database has been created. It  is periodically updated and the identification and specification of needs are organized based onit, in order to make further works more effective. For the  Syrian Armenians who wish to establish their own business, we implement “Start-up Business Support Program”. The participants learn the conditions of business activities in Armenia, acquire the relevant knowledge in all stages of business planning and with the help of our professionals, develop business plans, in order to present it and receive a preferential loan. The program is continuing, based on the needs of the Syrian Armenians.